Governors

The Governing Body is actively involved in the life of the school. 

Garfield School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability at the school. The team of governors appoints the Head Teacher and holds the main responsibility for the finance of school.

The role of the governing board is a strategic one; its key functions are to:


The governing body is made up of parent, co-opted and staff governors. Parent governors are voted for by the parents and carers of children attending the school. Governors are appointed for a four-year term. The full governing body meets as a whole group twice a term to approve policies, review the progress and direction of the school and vote on significant decisions. However, governors are in constant contact with the school and each other, as well as attend at least one of the sub-committees once a term.

Garfield’s sub-committees are:

Resources (R)
This committee deals with matters relating to personnel, finance and premises.
Chair: Helen O'Brien

Curriculum and Standards (C&S)
This committee is responsible for making sure the school follows the National Curriculum.
Chair: Rob Dickinson

WHO ARE THE GARFIELD GOVERNORS?

Chair of Governors: Robert Dickinson
Co-opted Governor, reappointed by the Governing Body on 14/07/20 - 13/7/2024

Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Link Governor for Safeguarding & for Health & Safety/Food Standards, LAC & ESafety, Committee member for Resources
Governor attendance in 2021/22: 100% at Full Governors (1/1), 

Governor attendance in 2020/21: 100% at Full Governors, 100% at Resources
Governor attendance in 2019/20: 100% at Full Governors, 100% at Resources meetings
Registered interests: None (updated 08/10/2021)


Kiri Wilkins
Co-opted Governor & Vice Chair, elected by the Governing Body on 6/12/2018 until 5th December 2022
Responsibilities: Link Governor for Pupil Premium & EAL
Governor attendance in 2021/22: 100% at Full Governors (1/1)

Governor attendance in 2020/21: 100%
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  100% at C&S
Registered interests: None (updated 08/10/2021) 

Louise Aziz
Headteacher
Responsibilities: C&S committee and the Resources Committee
Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)


Helen O'Brien
Parent Governor, elected by parents on 27/02/2019 until 27th February 2023
Responsibilities: Link Governor for Equalities & Diversity and Chair of Resources Committee
Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)
Governor attendance in 2020/21:  100% at FG & 100% at Resources
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  100% at Resources
Registered interests: None (updated 08/10/2021) 

Hayley Ormrod
Local Authority Governor, nominated by LA and appointed by GB on 28/01/2020 until 27/01/2024
Responsibilities: Member of Resources Committee

Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)
Governor attendance in 2020/21:  100% at FG & 100% at Resources
Registered interests: None (updated 25/03/2021) 

Carl Tams
Parent Governor, elected by parents on 29/12/2020 until 28th December 2024
Responsibilities: Link Governor for SEND and Policies.  Member of C&S Committee
Governor attendance in 202/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)
Governor attendance in 2020/21:  100% at FG
Registered interests:  

Arwa Haider
Parent Governor, elected by parents on29/12/2020 until 28th December 2024
Responsibilities: Link Governor for Training.  Member of C&S Committee
Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)
Governor attendance in 2020/21:  100% at FG
Registered interests:  None (updated 08/10/2021) 

Zeeshan Jaweed Akhtar
Parent Governor, elected by the governing body on 15/01/21 until 14/01/2025 (previously a parent governor)

Responsibilities: Link Governor for GDPR Resources Committee member
Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  100% at Resources

Registered interests: None (updated 08/10/2021) 

Gemma Vokins
Co-opted Governor, elected by the Governing Body on 12/10/2021
Governor attendance in 21/22:

Jess Peoples
Staff Governor, elected by the staff on 1/10/21
Responsibilities: Link Governor for Wellbeing/ECT support
Governor attendance in 2021/22:  100% at Full Governors (1/1)


Clerk: Sarah Parker  (school@garfield.merton.sch.uk)


No Longer Serving 

Sally Fox - Staff Governor

Alex Boothroyd
Co-opted Governor, elected by the Governing Body until 3rd May 2021 

Responsibilities: Link Governor for Maths & GDPR. Curriculum & Standards Committee member
Governor attendance in 2020/21: 0% 
Governor attendance in 2019/20: 100% at C&S
Governor attendance in 2018/19: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 67% at committee meetings

Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings
Registered interests: None (updated 15/1/2021)

Jessica Gregson
Co-opted Governor, elected by the Govering Body until 3rd May 2021
Responsibilities: Link Governor for English. Curriculum & Standards Committee member
Governor attendance in 2020/21: 100%
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  100% at C&S
Governor attendance in 2018/19: 67% at Full Governing Body meetings, 67% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 50% at committee meetings

Registered interests: None (updated 02/01/2021)

Cassia Bissessar
Co-opted Governor, elected by the Governing Body until 18th October 2021
Responsibilities: Curriculum & Standards Committee member
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  0% at C&S
Governor attendance in 2018/19: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 67% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings

Registered interests: None

Adriano Marino
Parent Governor, elected by parents until 17th March 2020

Responsibilities: Link Governor for SEN & EAL. Resources Committee member
Governor attendance in 2019/20:  100% at Resources
Governor attendance in 2018/19:  100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings

Governor attendance in 2016/17: 75% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings.
Registered interests: None

Andrew Blake
Term of office expired
Governor attendance in 2018/19:

Governor attendance in 2017/18: 50% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2016/17: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 67% at committee meetings.
Registered interests: Governor Representative on Merton Strategic School Effectiveness Partnership Board.

Leila Fatah
Term of office expired: 29th January 2019
Governor attendance in 2018/19: 100% at C&S
Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 0% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2016/17: 50% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings

Sarah Hudson
Resigned 17th May 2018

Governor attendance in 2017/18: 50% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2016/17: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings.

Abdul Latif
Resigned 15th May 2018

Governor attendance in 2017/18: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 100% at committee meetings
Governor attendance in 2016/17: 100% at Full Governing Body meetings, 67% at committee meetings

Meetings scheduled for 2021-22:

Full Governors:    12/10/21 & 08/02/22 & 12/07/22

C&S:                     18/01/22 & 26/04/22 & 05/07/22

Resources:            TBC

Please click on the attached links for more information:

Governor Statement 2020-21
Governor Behaviour Pledge 2021-22
Governor Charter 2021