Garfield Primary School

To be Outstanding in all that we do
  • "One of Merton's most ambitious schools"Mayor of Merton, Councillor, David Chung
  • "Pupils enjoy learning and are proud of their achievements and their school." OFSTED 2015
Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School Life at Garfield Primary School

Staff

 

Headship Team

Headteacher: Michèle Thomas

Deputy Headteacher: Louise Aziz

Assistant Headteacher: Chloë Buck

Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion: Gemma Vokins

Senior Leadership Team

Early Years Key Stage Leader: Cassia Bissessar (maternity cover for Hannah Tayler)

Key Stage 1 Phase Leader: Flossy Elford

Key Stage 2 Phase Leader: Jenni Chiu

English Leader: Clemmy Fontaine

Maths Leader: Natasha Campbell

Teaching Staff

Key Stage 2

Y6 Eagles                             - Jenni Chiu

Y6 Kestrels                           - Geraldine Summers

Y5 Badgers                           - Annette Herselman

Y5 Foxes                               - Jessica Garraway

Y4 Owls                                 - Ray Miyake

Y4 Woodpeckers                   - Belinda Daniels

Y4 Robins                              - Clemmy Fontaine

Y3 Otters                               - Holly Clarke

Y3 Squirrels                          - Sally Fox

 

Key Stage 1/Foundation Stage

Y2 Frogs                                - Lisa Mattock

Y2 Hedgehogs                      - Jessica Dalton  

Y2 Dragonflies                      - Natasha Campbell    

Y1 Butterflies                        - Catherine Needham

Y1 Ladybirds                        - Lucia Lowton

REC Ducklings                     - Cassia Bissessar

REC Lambs                         - Kath Deacon/Paula Evans (Maternity cover for Hannah Tayler)

Nursery                               - Flossy Elford

 

Specialist Teachers/Specialist Support Staff

Leena Mahmud                    - EAL Coordinator    

Tracey Galonis                     - HLTA

Lisa Williams                        - HLTA

Sarah Ludlow                      - HLTA

Sports Coach                       - Will Bevan & Alex Bullock (Fit for Sport)

 

Educational Support Staff

Jo Miller                                - Nursery Nurse

Rukhsana Mohamed            - Nursery Nurse

Michelle Allen                       - Teaching Assistant          

Nadya Asenova                    - Teaching Assistant

Adina Axinte                         - Teaching Assistant (maternity cover)

Stephanie Church                 -Teaching Assistant

Danielle Fox                         -Teaching Assistant

Gillian French                        -Teaching Assistant

Angela Harvey                      -Teaching Assistant

Aisha Idtnaine                       -Teaching Assistant

Tayaba Khan                        -Teaching Assistant

Parbin Kalam                        -Teaching Assistant

Pat Marney                           -Teaching Assistant

Deborah Nitsch                    -Teaching Assistant (on maternity leave)

Rebecca Ostler                    - Teaching Assistant

Elena Pelaez Camazon       - Teaching Assistant

Juliet Rees                           -Teaching Assistant

Linda Russell                       -Teaching Assistant

Stephanie Sesay                 -Teaching Assistant

Catherine Srithar                 - Teaching Assistant

Siobhan Troy                       - Teaching Assistant

Rebecca Unwin                   - Teaching Assistant

Bridie Whitby-Grubb            -Teaching Assistant

Lisa M Williams                   - Teaching Assistant

Emma Young                       - Teaching Assistant

                  

Administrative Staff

Maria Browne                      - School Business Manager

Sarah Parker                       - Office Manager

Bernie Griffith                       - Admin Officer

Eszter Csorgo                      - Administrative Assistant

Agnieszka Maj                      - Finance Officer

 

Site Manager

Robert Shaw

 

Midday Supervisory Staff

Magda Bednarska             -  Midday Supervisor

Rachel Cox                          - Midday Supervisor

Hannah Hall                        - Midday Supervisor

Angela Harvey                    - Midday Supervisor

Beata Marek                       - Midday Supervisor

Sinead Neil                          - Midday Supervisor

Souad Rahali                       - Midday Supervisor

Debra Walter                        - Midday Supervisor

Bernie Watson                     - Midday Supervisor

Breakfast Club Staff

Gillian French                     - Senior Breakfast Club Supervisor

Pat Marney                         - Breakfast Club Supervisor

Stephanie Church             - Breakfast Club Supervisor

Rebecca Unwin                  - Breakfast Club Supervisor